database schema has changed [#14157]

Beta Testing for Windows Products and plugins

Moderator: Gurus

Marquis
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:25 pm
Contact:

database schema has changed [#14157]

Post by Marquis »

I missed a few betas, and installed this latest version (March 21 2017) build 1831

I get an error stating:
There was a problem querying the database:
Error executing SQL statement "DROP TABLE IF EXISTS _TempPlaylistContent_392_Th_2068": database schema has changed (6,6)
I can't seem to get around this and only way is to kill the process.

Is my database corrupt now?
Peke
Posts: 13438
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Build 1831 : database schema has changed

Post by Peke »

Hi,
What third party plugin you use?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Guest

Re: Build 1831 : database schema has changed

Post by Guest »

I had a script installed : Tagging inconsistencies (4.0.1.128)

That's it
Peke
Posts: 13438
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Build 1831 : database schema has changed

Post by Peke »

Hmm, not sure if that plugin directly access DB but to be sure please open support ticket and supply us with compressed MM.DB for analyze?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Ludek
Posts: 3414
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am
Contact:

Re: Build 1831 : database schema has changed

Post by Ludek »

These temp tables are native, MMW use them starting from 4.1.15 for the auto-playlists referencing further playlists in order to get around possible complex SQL.

Could you share your DB? The DB schema hasn't changed so I don't see a reason for the error.
But I read somewhere that VACUUM could cause this somehow indirectly.
Did you try Maintain Database > Optimize Database (Quick) ?
Peke
Posts: 13438
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: database schema has changed [#14157]

Post by Peke »

The bug reported here is fixed in our latest beta release and will be included in our next stable build.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Guest

Re: database schema has changed [#14157]

Post by Guest »

I tried the latest version, sadly changes nothing for me.

I posted a reply in the ticket
Lowlander
Posts: 47897
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: database schema has changed [#14157]

Post by Lowlander »

The new version was posted after you wrote this post: http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... 06#p434506
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply