Track volume not automatically set [1897]

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

jmcc
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Track volume not automatically set [1897]

Post by jmcc »

In the latest version I have a problem in that when I import a new track the "Track Volume" displays as ! and I have to go in and change in manually. I have auto-setting of track volume activated. This has been working fine in previous versions. Thx John
Peke
Posts: 13587
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Track volume not automatically set [1897]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you read Track volume before you imported it into MediaMonkey?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
jmcc
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Track volume not automatically set [1897]

Post by jmcc »

Hi Pavle - I'm not sure that I understand the question. I am creating a wav file from an analog source, copying it into a monitored folder and then it gets added to my library. In the past, as part of the process of adding the file to my library the "Track Volume" would be calculated and populated automatically (I have it set to add volume information to all tracks without it), but now the process just produces a ! in the "Track Volume" field. I then have to go in and set the track volume manually. There is no "Track Volume" before it is imported to MMW.

Hopefully that's clearer now - Yours John
Peke
Posts: 13587
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Track volume not automatically set [1897]

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I think I get it. Can you send me DL link in PM for one file so that I can Analyze it and post screenshot of MM before you manually add volume?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
jmcc
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Track volume not automatically set [1897]

Post by jmcc »

Hi - I've posted the link to the file via PM. Here's a screen print of the resulting screen in MM4.

Image

and here are my volume levelling settings:

Image

Let me know if you need any further details.

Best - John
jmcc
Posts: 136
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:47 pm
Location: Paris, France
Contact:

Re: Track volume not automatically set [1897]

Post by jmcc »

Hi - following the update to 4.1.28.1905 this is now working again.

Many thanks
John
Post Reply