ExtractFields v0.1.4 [MM2+3]

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

Debby747
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:15 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Debby747 »

Hallo Steegy,

Thank you very very much for this GREAT script!

Yesterday, I discovered MediaMonkey after being fed-up with iTunes and not at all impressed by the JetAudio's MediaManager.
I use MM3 (B1) and thought- well, with money spent on the life-time licence:
let's rebuild the tags for 6000 files from ground up.
And although MediaMonkey's build-in automatic tools are very nice
-and mp3tag is always helpful- it was YOUR script that finally enabled me to:

- extract year from album name and paste it into date
- erase the song # before the title

Again: Thank you very much!
You have saved me hours of dull re-typing...

All the best to you,
D.
gege
Posts: 864
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:10 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Post by gege »

It looks like you're discovering the power of MediaMonkey very quickly! You bet there's a lot more to discover.

Welcome to the forums!
Guest

Post by Guest »

Hi! I was sent to this thread by a request for help upstream...I have a pile of MP3s with the following title structure:

[1:60] Title 1
[2:60] Title 2, etc.

I tried extracting the track number with [ <Track#> : <Skip> ] <Title>
without success. Am I missing something?
Peke
Posts: 13464
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Post by Peke »

From what you wrote you have too many spaces in Mask.
Instead of "[ <Track#> : <Skip> ] <Title>"
It should be "[<Track#>:<Skip>]<Title>"
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
ultra.MAD

Saving fields into ID2,ID3

Post by ultra.MAD »

I've messed around with this cause I want to add a track number onto the title of the track. But my only problem now is saving it into the ID2/3. I'm changing all my tracks this way cause my phone doesn't use track numbers but track titles from the ID2/3.
ultra.MAD

Re: Saving fields into ID2,ID3

Post by ultra.MAD »

ultra.MAD wrote:I've messed around with this cause I want to add a track number onto the title of the track. But my only problem now is saving it into the ID2/3. I'm changing all my tracks this way cause my phone doesn't use track numbers but track titles from the ID2/3.
NM was having problem with MM acting weirdly. Great JOB by the way.
jisan
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 10:32 pm
Contact:

Thanks

Post by jisan »

Hey Steegy,

Thank you so much for this great script. It saved lot of effort :).
ultra.MAD

Post by ultra.MAD »

This question is regardring the track#/ Is there anyway to change the format into 2 digit form? Eg. instead of 1, to 01?
snacks
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 6:37 pm
Contact:

Post by snacks »

God Bless You Steegy, you are truly doing the Lord's work. Just found this script and it's saving me so much time! Can't thank you enough!
Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Post by Steegy »

Thank you.
This question is regardring the track#/ Is there anyway to change the format into 2 digit form? Eg. instead of 1, to 01?
You mean you want to put the track# in another field (a text field), but fixed to 2 digits?
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).
ultra.MAD

Post by ultra.MAD »

Steegy wrote:Thank you.
This question is regardring the track#/ Is there anyway to change the format into 2 digit form? Eg. instead of 1, to 01?
You mean you want to put the track# in another field (a text field), but fixed to 2 digits?
Yes exactly. I'm doing this cause my mp3 phone's organizing system sucks. It needs the track number to be in 2 digit system for it to play in order. THX in advance.
sperk
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:52 pm
Contact:

Post by sperk »

I'm trying to remove leading track numbers.
For example I have a song: 01 Zdravstvuy, mama...
I set field name to Title and Mask to recognize as <Skip>01<Title>
with the arrow pointing back at Title. But what I get is:
%X0101 Zdravstvuy, mama...
What am I doing wrong?
Steegy
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 7:17 pm
Contact:

Post by Steegy »

@ ultra.MAD
Sorry, for the late answer :oops:.
Unfortunately there's no easy way to do this in a general way. The special field modifiers like you can use in MM don't exist in EF. They will be added somewhere in the future but I can't promise when.

@ Sperk
The normal configuration for this is:
Title --> "<Skip> <Title>" (without the quotes)
See the first post for some examples, including this case.
Extensions: ExternalTools, ExtractFields, SongPreviewer, LinkedTracks, CleanImport, and some other scripts (Need Help with Addons > List of All Scripts).
sperk
Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:52 pm
Contact:

Post by sperk »

thanks, very nice script! :D
mimber
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:39 pm
Contact:

Post by mimber »

Is it possible to insert a <newline> character into the Mask area so I can transfer fields to the lyrics field on multiple lines?

Martin.
Post Reply