Podcasts showing twice [#13146]

To get bugs in the current release fixed, please report them here.

Moderator: Gurus

martialartsguy
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Podcasts showing twice [#13146]

Post by martialartsguy »

I have an odd bug where each .mp3 of all podcasts show up twice. This happens in all my podcasts for some reason:

http://imgur.com/KMoM7tv

There's only one file in the folder per .mp3, and any edit to one of the "copies" shows up on both. Deleting one deletes both in the library as well.

Any ideas?

(running MM4.1.10.1778)
MM 4.1.28.1905
MMA 1.3.7.0906

MM Gold since 2006
Peke
Posts: 13596
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Podcasts showing twice

Post by Peke »

Have you tried to Maintain Library -> Full while recreating all indexes?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
martialartsguy
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Re: Podcasts showing twice

Post by martialartsguy »

I have done that several times, but that doesn't seem to solve the issue. Here's my settings for Maintain Library:

http://imgur.com/5t4xg3o
MM 4.1.28.1905
MMA 1.3.7.0906

MM Gold since 2006
Peke
Posts: 13596
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Podcasts showing twice

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you please open support ticket and send us compressed MM.DB?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
Peke
Posts: 13596
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Podcasts showing twice

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I could not replicate this using build 1784 but I added this as http://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=13146 so that maintain job handle/clear duplicates.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
martialartsguy
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 9:11 am
Location: Denver, CO
Contact:

Re: Podcasts showing twice [#13146]

Post by martialartsguy »

Thanks Peke!
MM 4.1.28.1905
MMA 1.3.7.0906

MM Gold since 2006
toyzrme
Posts: 118
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2012 2:31 pm
Location: Cary, NC
Contact:

Re: Podcasts showing twice [#13146] = DISPLAY RENDERING BUG

Post by toyzrme »

I have seen this many times myself, on regular mp3 tracks.

I don't know what triggers it, but all of a sudden, there are duplicates displayed on screen. I am usually working with Auto Playlists.

There are not duplicate files, and if I click away, and click back on the same display node, everything is fine - single entries. As the above posts say, EVERYTHING is duplicated - even the bolding when a track is played.

This is a display rendering bug, not a library/DB problem.

MMW 4.1.11.1783, Win 10 x64, latest updates as of 3/6/2016, GPU = nVidia 660 3GB, CPU = Skylake 4.0 GHz, 32GB RAM
Environment:
MMW: ~25,000 tracks, MM.DB on 16Gbps PCIe SSD (Samsung 950 Pro) - up-to-date, not Beta
MMA: ~12,000 tracks sync'd to phone - up-to-date, not Beta
PC: Windows 10/64, Skylake quad+HT @4.2GHz, 64GB RAM, 14TB RAID6
Phone: Galaxy S10 (128GB) + 400GB mSD card (Samsung EVO+)
Sync: all tracks rated >=3 sync'd to phone
.........all playlists only use tracks rated >=3
.........thus sync'ing is 99.99% playlist update - no tracks are sync'd, other than new purchases
Playlists: ~59 synced
..........most are auto-playlists
..........use attributes Rating, Last Played, Date recorded, Genre, Genre "contains", Path "contains"
..........many are nested, i.e. "Top AutoPlaylist" includes "Level 2 AutoPL #1" + "Level 2 AutoPL #2" etc.
Post Reply