Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

musziqluvher
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by musziqluvher »

I've been using Stereo Tool for many years. I started using it with Winamp. I *was* using it with MM up until a few versions ago. For some reason it's not longer visible and unavailable. I've resorted to using the standalone version. This led to me having to use a "digital cable" in order to use it without any strange/extremely distorted sound effects. That one is cool but I'd rather just have it as a DSP within MM.
MMW 4.1.29.1909 | MMW 5.0.0.2265 (Portable Mode) | MMA 1.4.0.0930

MM Remote 2.9 | Android 9.0
MMW Gold | MMA Pro
Win10 64b
Peke
Posts: 13477
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you send me a DL link to latest DSP version in PM?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
musziqluvher
Posts: 105
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 7:43 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by musziqluvher »

Done.
MMW 4.1.29.1909 | MMW 5.0.0.2265 (Portable Mode) | MMA 1.4.0.0930

MM Remote 2.9 | Android 9.0
MMW Gold | MMA Pro
Win10 64b
oldmankit
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by oldmankit »

Was this ever fixed?

I tried installing Stereo Tool and it wouldn't appear in MM's output plugins list.
Peke
Posts: 13477
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Have you tried http://www.happymonkeying.com/plugin.php?q=300116

I have never been able to obtain full DSP version of Stereo tool to test.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
oldmankit
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by oldmankit »

Thanks for your reply.

The Enhancer Plugin you linked to doesn't look like it contains a multiband compressor. A multiband compressor is a specific tool for a specific job. It's a controllable way of adding gain in quiet parts and decreasing it at the louder parts, with several options to decide how strong the effect should be at different frequency bands.

On the Stereo Tool website (https://www.stereotool.com/download/) there is a link to the DSP plugin here: https://www.stereotool.com/download/dsp ... taller.exe. Is that what you meant by a full DSP version to test?
Peke
Posts: 13477
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I meant on purchased version of Stereotool DSP.

Try to change MM output to WAVE OUT and lower buffer to see if DSP starts to work.

EDIT: I never had any needs for more complex multiband compressor limiter. With a friend I have built stereo hardware Limiter/Gain Control that he is selling for 25+ years now to any broadcaster still on analog and have need for it to have stable sound just before transmitter or have stable output on mixer. I use it also as Headphone Amp.

Other software limiter I used in the past is http://sqrsoft.com.ar/downloads.html
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
oldmankit
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by oldmankit »

Thanks again for your help.

My issue is that the plugin doesn't appear in this list in Options > Player > DSP Plugins. I can try using WAVE OUT but I think that's the next step after I have successfully activated a plugin.

I tried installing another DSP plugin from the MM plugin repository, called "Jammix". That also does not appear in the list of DSP plugins after restarting MM.

I have made sure that it's installed to the correct location (C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey Portable\Plugins\JammiX) but it still doesn't appear. Stereotool is installed to C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey Portable\Plugins\stereo_tool and also not appearing.

The only plugin that actually installed correctly was the "DSP Enhancer Plugin" which is not in the official plugin repo. However, the only control relevant to compression could be "Volume", which looks like it could act as a compressor, but to have all of the options of a compressor restricted to one dial is not enough control for me.
oldmankit
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by oldmankit »

How would I uninstall the "DSP Enhancer Plugin"? In the list it is shown as "dsp_enh.dll", but that file is not in the MM plugins folder.
Peke
Posts: 13477
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Tools -> Extensions.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
oldmankit
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue May 29, 2018 1:57 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo Tool (as a DSP) isn't working anymore :(

Post by oldmankit »

Peke wrote: Sat May 30, 2020 9:45 pm Hi,
Tools -> Extensions.
That does it. Thank you!
Post Reply