MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Get answers about syncing the current release of MediaMonkey with iPods and other devices.

Moderator: Gurus

Peke
Posts: 13574
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by Peke »

Hi,
M7 supports Amazon version of MMA not Google play store one. try to side load Amazon store and you should be able to try to install MMA Pro.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

I'm still doing the factory reset and reinstall every two weeks, which is a pain. The reason is an inability to synch over a cable successfully to the M9. It synchs files, but it does not update the MM library with playcounts, which is important to me.

Details are in https://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewt ... 15#p469435 and a few posts above that.

Any ideas how to synch successfully over cable to the M9?
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
Peke
Posts: 13574
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Unless MMA is used on FiiO playcounts are not propagated back to MMW.
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

I'm sorry ... what is MMA?
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
Lowlander
Posts: 48110
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by Lowlander »

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

OK, that's what I thought. I *am* using MMA, I think--MM is installed from an .apk that I think you may have provided.
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
Peke
Posts: 13574
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by Peke »

Hi,
ok, what version it is by using ⋮ -> About MediaMonkey
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

1.3.8.0916
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
Peke
Posts: 13574
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Please open support ticket where we can get into more details?
Best regards,
Pavle
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
How to add SCREENSHOTS to forum
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

OMG OMG OMG! WE GOT THIS TO WORK!!!!

Here are the steps I had to go through. Yours may differ slightly--it depends, I believe, on what version of MM is running on your M9.

* Install the Amazon store from here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/mas/blp/install/
* Open MM and click one of the UPGRADE options
* The Amazon Store will launch (note, for me it would not launch if the M9 was connected to my computer--unplugged it, it worked fine).
* Login to the Amazon Store.
* Complete the purchase of MM Pro. It will download and install.
* Here's the bit you may or may not need to do. I had to uninstall MM at this point.
* Open MM Pro, it will say it needs to install MM, and it will offer you the links to do so.

SUCCESS! I have sent MM some money for the software, and I am now running MM Pro on the M9.

THE LONG NATIONAL NIGHTMARE IS OVER. :)
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

Sorry, forgot one thing. You have to follow the instructions here

https://www.fiio.com/newsinfo/91534.htm ... stall%20it.

before the Amazon .apk file listed above will successfully install.
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
mpollard
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by mpollard »

Thanks DMLCo, I was able to set up MMA Pro following your instructions on an Fiio M6. Now am just wondering if there is any reason not to uninstall the Fiio music player app! And also it is slightly annoying that you cannot change the order in which apps appear on the home screen. but otherwise everything working great for now! thanks for your instructions
DMLCo
Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by DMLCo »

That's fantastic! Glad it works on the M6, too.

I have not been brave enough to delete the FiiO player, out of fear that it is required in some behind-the-scenes way. But I have deleted all of the others--Tidal and Kaboom and whatever. That was enough on the M9 to put MediaMonkey on the front screen without scrolling.
This used to show my recently played tracks. Sad to see @lozzd's tool go dark.
mpollard
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri May 11, 2018 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by mpollard »

Just to report I uninstalled Fiio player app and all has been working well, for several days now.
richard3d
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2020 10:54 am
Contact:

Re: MediaMonkey and the FiiO M9

Post by richard3d »

I have a Google Play store license for Media Monkey Pro and a Fiio M6 ...
I can swear I had this working last year (installing APKs from Google),
but trying to bring it up now I get the
"This version of MediaMonkey for Android requires Google Play Services 12.4.51 or higher. Please upgrade to the latest version." message.

Do I have to use the Amazon Store apk and if so do I now have to buy a second Pro license
on Amazon ??
Post Reply