Media Monkey Sharing

Get answers about sharing MediaMonkey for Windows 4 with different devices.

Moderator: Gurus

_Chris_
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Media Monkey Sharing

Post by _Chris_ »

Hi, started up MM this morning and a few seconds later got this message - anyone here come across this before?
Image
_Chris_
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by _Chris_ »

and clicking on options, gives this:
Image
Lowlander
Posts: 57017
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by Lowlander »

Yes, if you have the Media Server enabled and 'Share automatically with all new devices' disabled any device trying to access the MediaMonkey Media Server will cause this prompt.
_Chris_
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by _Chris_ »

Lowlander wrote: Sat Jan 16, 2021 10:45 am Yes, if you have the Media Server enabled and 'Share automatically with all new devices' disabled any device trying to access the MediaMonkey Media Server will cause this prompt.
Thanks, what do you and others here have it set to?
Lowlander
Posts: 57017
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by Lowlander »

I have 'Share automatically with all new devices' enabled.
_Chris_
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by _Chris_ »

Does that mean that for example, neighbours could connect into it?
Lowlander
Posts: 57017
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by Lowlander »

No, DLNA is limited to the local network. So unless you open up the port in the Router to your MediaMonkey Media Server no one outside your network can access it.

If you're worried you can disable the Media Server (if you're not using it anyway) or you can leave the option unchecked and deal with the prompts as they happen (there shouldn't be that many).
_Chris_
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by _Chris_ »

Thank you. I do access the tracks within MM via Alexa Echo - in view of that, does that change any of your answers please?
Lowlander
Posts: 57017
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by Lowlander »

No, other than leave the Media Server running.
_Chris_
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 3:33 am

Re: Media Monkey Sharing

Post by _Chris_ »

Thank you. The helps appreciated.
Post Reply