Creating A New Folder

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

wazzer150864
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:19 am

Creating A New Folder

Post by wazzer150864 »

Hello, on MM4, when Auto Organizing I was able to create a new folder to place the tracks in. For example I might have had Pink Floyd - The Wall which is 2 CDs. If the two discs were not split out in the folder I had placed them, I could create CD1 and CD2 as part of the Auto Organize process.

Is there still a way to do this?

Also, any chance as part of your future development that an option to 'Auto Organize files and replace existing in original folder' option please.

Thanks

Paul
Lowlander
Posts: 51418
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Creating A New Folder

Post by Lowlander »

You can use the same Mask you used in MediaMonkey 4 in Auto-Organize to get the same results: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... ormats/5.0

$if(<Disc#>, \<Disc#>)
wazzer150864
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:19 am

Re: Creating A New Folder

Post by wazzer150864 »

Thanks Lowlander. So can I check my understanding please:

When I auto-organise I should amend the destination to read..

<Artist> - <Title>$if(<Disc#>, \<Disc#>)

In order to get an option to create a new folder (CD1 or CD2 etc) within the album folder?

Paul
Lowlander
Posts: 51418
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Creating A New Folder

Post by Lowlander »

Within the folder name of the Album? ie. \Albumname CD1?

In that case remove the \

<Artist> - <Title>$if(<Disc#>, CD<Disc#>)

You can test the Mask by selecting some files and setting the Mask in Tools > Auto-Organize Files as it will show you the results. Then you can set the Mask in Auto-Organize.
wazzer150864
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 2:19 am

Re: Creating A New Folder

Post by wazzer150864 »

Thank you Lowlander, I will have a play with it and see how I get on.

Very helpful sir!

Paul
Post Reply