Shuffle Button Changed to Rating [#20998]

Get answers about the current release of MediaMonkey for Android

Moderator: Gurus

Grokkr42

Shuffle Button Changed to Rating [#20998]

Post by Grokkr42 »

Trying to use MediaMonkey with Android Auto.
When the player is launched, the shuffle button appears at the bottom left corner.
However, once any button is pressed, it changes into the rating button.
Is there a way to retain the shuffle button?
Lowlander
Posts: 57006
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating

Post by Lowlander »

What screen do you see the Shuffle button on?
grokkr42
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2024 8:01 pm

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating

Post by grokkr42 »

I see it on the playback screen in Android Auto.
It works perfectly fine when using mobile phone.
grokkr42
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2024 8:01 pm

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating

Post by grokkr42 »

Sorry, can't figure out how to post image...

When player is first launched:
http://ibb.co/02WQw9Y

When any button has been pressed:
http://ibb.co/3rqg946
Lowlander
Posts: 57006
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating

Post by Lowlander »

Strange, I only see the Rating button, Shuffle is in the 3 dot button. It seems like it's a bug that Shuffle is shown initially. Which Build of MMA are you using?
grokkr42
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2024 8:01 pm

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating

Post by grokkr42 »

I'm using version 2.0.0.1173.
For me, the ideal scenario is to have the shuffle button so that it's easier and safer to toggle shuffle on/off while driving.
martin.bohac
Posts: 243
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating

Post by martin.bohac »

Hi,
the initial layout without the rating button is wrong and it's caused by the enabled option "Always respond remote buttons ".
I'm gonna fix it in the next build (no ETA yet), however, if you don't want to wait you can disable this option to fix the issue immediately.

The issue is tracked as https://www.ventismedia.com/mantis/view.php?id=20998
grokkr42
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2024 8:01 pm

Re: Shuffle Button Changed to Rating [#20998]

Post by grokkr42 »

Thanks. Now it consistently shows the rating button.
Will it be possible to provide a setting to show either the rating or the shuffle button?
Post Reply