Remote automation

To discuss development of addons / skins / customization of MediaMonkey.

Moderators: jiri, drakinite, Addon Administrators

JustDad
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 24, 2023 12:59 pm

Remote automation

Post by JustDad »

Hey All,

I recently posted about hotkeys to select playlists... currently not a possibility.
So, there is always a dozen ways to skin a cat so here is my scenario:

I have an IR USB receiver (Flirc) that can send as many keyboard commands as programmed upon receiving a single keypress from a remote.
So I found a way to select a playlist and play it, this is the set of shortcut commands:

<clear playlist><Playlists><Select 1st Item><Arrow right X times to the Desired Playlist><Play Shuffled>

This works with one *big* caveat - focus.
If the focus isn't in the right pane, then the "select 1st" and "arrow right" to the next item simple doesn't work.
So close, but no cigar. I'm guessing there is zero ways to set the pane focus. Anyone think of another workaround / kludge that may improve the success rate?

This is a conversion of a 1946 AMI Jukebox, and I'm piping the sound through the original tube amp, the UI is my last step...
Peke
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Remote automation

Post by Peke »

Hmmm. I think you can do this:
1. Assign Hotkey to "General: Go to Playlists node"
2. Use arrow keys to navigate eg. Right to expand -> down/up to navigate
3. In flirc assign key to right click mouse or to send APPS Virtual key (VK_APPS) or send WM_CONTEXTMENU to open right click context menu (tested and both work as VK_APPS also send WM_CONTEXTMENU)
4. Use Arrows on remote to select play command
5. Assign Enter key to confirm command.

Tested on my MCE remote and it worked.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
JustDad
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 24, 2023 12:59 pm

Re: Remote automation

Post by JustDad »

Go to node “playlist” changes the node color but does not highlight it as selected. The context menu pops up in the currently playing “play list” pane instead of the tree pane. I’d post a pic but i don’t have anywhere to host an image.
Peke
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Remote automation

Post by Peke »

Hi,
It changes to selection when you click on it, but when you navigate with keyboard it highlights it.

See my signature how to add Screenshot.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
JustDad
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed May 24, 2023 12:59 pm

Re: Remote automation

Post by JustDad »

The playlist node has changed color like it’s selected but doesn’t actually have focus - the context menu pops up in the queued songs window .

Imageprivate image upload
Peke
Posts: 17623
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Remote automation

Post by Peke »

Hi,
I do not have any issue like yours, so unless something else steals focus My keyboard and Remote navigation works normally.

Here is Video Showing using only Keyboard to navigate Playlists:
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
Post Reply