MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

Dryst
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 7:27 am

MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Dryst »

This is really weird, but version 2024.0.0.3005 constantly forces new tabs when not wanted. The reason this is an issue is that counts are only displayed in the initial tab and never display in any other tabs.

I can easily reproduce this issue. The only way I can get this new tab behavior to stop is by pressing the shift key on my keyboard without clicking anything with my mouse two times. After I do this, the new tab behavior mysteriously stops. This is really haywire and looks whacky.
Lowlander
Posts: 56864
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Lowlander »

How exactly does this happen? I've not seen this myself nor seen it reported before?
Dryst
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 7:27 am

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Dryst »

I just recorded a YouTube video of it happening. I will add a link to it after YouTube processes my video.

I have no idea why MMW5 decided to do this. As I stated, the only way to make it stop is to press the SHIFT key on my keyboard two times.

https://youtu.be/BkHso6VUDCc
Lowlander
Posts: 56864
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Lowlander »

Are you sure you're not holding the Ctrl key down, or that it's stuck on the keyboard. Does a PC restart not resolve this? How about a different keyboard?
Dryst
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 7:27 am

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Dryst »

I am pressing zero keys. MMW5 is doing this all by itself. I had to press the SHIFT key three times to make it stop, but it only stopped after doing this.

Also, only MMW5 does this. MMW4 that is also open does not open a new tab with another item is clicked. My keyboard is fairly new. It is a Corsair K100 RGB with the latest firmware and latest updates and drivers.
Peke
Posts: 17567
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Peke »

Hi,
Can you keep this app open in background and replicate the bug then use </> to paste the results or save to TXT file that you can attach to Support ticket.

https://www.happymonkeying.com/forum/hotkey.zip
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
Dryst
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 7:27 am

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Dryst »

Shortly after I posted this thread, this stopped happening. MMW5 seems to have a mind of its own. Just yesterday the software mysteriously acted as if a new install just happened showing the welcome dialog. I lost many settings that I had to spend time setting all over again. Now it is no longer happening.
Lowlander
Posts: 56864
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Lowlander »

Barry4679
Posts: 2438
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 8:07 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Barry4679 »

Lowlander wrote: Sun Apr 21, 2024 12:42 pm Please see: https://www.mediamonkey.com/support/kno ... -are-lost/
From your link (highlight emphasis is mine):
MediaMonkey stores its settings (assuming it’s not run in ‘Portable Mode’) in the Windows registry and the database along with some other settings in your Windows user profile folders (see MediaMonkey settings and database locations)
AFAIK (and I could be wrong) MM5 doesn't store settings in the Windows Registry.
In which case the Knowledge Base link needs updating for MM5, because it gives false hope and leads to frustration, and potentially destructive tinkering, doesn't it?
Want a dark skin for MM5? This is the one that works best for me .. elegant, compact & clear.
Ludek
Posts: 4983
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 9:00 am

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Ludek »

You are right, MediaMonkey no longer stores settings in registry,
but sometimes cleaners just modify the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Local AppData

can be changed from:
C:\Documents and Settings\-YOUR USERNAME-\Local Settings\Application Data
to:
C:\Documents and Settings\NetworkService\Local Settings\Application Data
by another application and therefore the MediaMonkey Library appears empty.
Dryst
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2021 7:27 am

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by Dryst »

I executed no cleaners on my system. My registry only gets modified when I intentionally make changes to it. I have not manually modified my registry, so this is not the reason I lost all settings.

I think it is related to this issue I reported that mysteriously went away. I do not think my loss of setting is coincidental. I am now backing up my %APPDATA%\MediaMonkey5\MediaMonkey.ini. When settings get lost havok gets wreaked.
rusty
Posts: 8497
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: MMW5 2024.0.0.3005 Forces New Tabs

Post by rusty »

AFAIK (and I could be wrong) MM5 doesn't store settings in the Windows Registry.
In which case the Knowledge Base link needs updating for MM5, because it gives false hope and leads to frustration, and potentially destructive tinkering, doesn't it?
To clarify, MM5 still uses the registry--but not for the UI interface settings.

-Rusty
Post Reply