403 error code

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

jbanks
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:45 am

403 error code

Post by jbanks »

I tried putting MM on a new PC while cleaning off the old one. However, I think my license if for one PC. Anyway, I got the 403 error and now can do nothing MM. How can this be resolved so I can install MM on my new PC. For my part I will make sure MM is removed from other PC's I have hanging around that are not used anymore by me.
Lowlander
Posts: 56872
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: 403 error code

Post by Lowlander »

Where exactly are you getting this in MediaMonkey? Is it the full window, or just in the Filelisting? For the latter you should be able to browse to a different node in the Media Tree. A screenshot may help explain.
jbanks
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:45 am

Re: 403 error code

Post by jbanks »

So I went and cleaned out other PC that might have had MM, but it did not. On a whim I tried downloading MM 5 free version and to my surprise it worked. It was at this point I normally got the message. Checked Help, About and the license info popped up. Program is installed and seems to be running. I don't know why but I am not going to mess with success.
Thanks
John Banks
Post Reply