Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Download and get help for different MediaMonkey for Windows 4 Addons.

Moderators: Peke, Gurus

jez12
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by jez12 »

Eyal wrote:
jez12 wrote:So where do I place the external CueSheet.css?
The correct filename is CueReader.css and should be placed in the same folder as the script CueReader.vbs, ie:
C:\Program Files\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\
It still doesn't use the external file. I tried to change the font size in both the css and the vbs files, then restarted MediaMonkey but I can see no difference. It would be so cool to just be able to change the font size in the CueReader settings.
Eyal
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by Eyal »

There are different fonts settings in different sections. I don't remember which is which but my Cuereader.css works fine:

Code: Select all

body {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  background-color:#FFFFFF; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  color:#000000;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:10pt; 
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA; 
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:8pt; 
  color:#000000; 
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  font-weight:bold; 
  color:#000000; 
  border-color:#000000; 
  border-style: solid; 
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:7pt;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
TR.dark {
  background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
TR.highlight {
  background-color:#FFFF77;
}
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
jez12
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by jez12 »

Eyal wrote:There are different fonts settings in different sections. I don't remember which is which but my Cuereader.css works fine:

Code: Select all

body {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  background-color:#FFFFFF; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  color:#000000;
}
H1 {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:10pt; 
  font-weight:bold;
  color:#AAAAAA; 
  text-align:left;
}
P {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:8pt; 
  color:#000000; 
}
TH {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:9pt; 
  font-weight:bold; 
  color:#000000; 
  border-color:#000000; 
  border-style: solid; 
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:3px;
}
TD {
  font-family:'Verdana',sans-serif; 
  font-size:7pt;
  color:#000000;
  border-color:#000000;
  border-style: solid;
  border-left-width:0px; 
  border-right-width:0px; 
  border-top-width:0px; 
  border-bottom-width:1px;
}
TR.aleft TH {
  text-align:left;
}
TR.dark {
  background-color:#EFEFEF;
}
TR.highlight {
  background-color:#FFFF77;
}
I copied that code into the file and changed all font sizes to bigger numbers but there's no effect. Maybe it's something in the .vbs file that overrides it.

I also tested to change the highlight color in the .css file - no change as expected. But then I unchecked the "Use external file" and changed the highlight color in the settings window and it works.

It always creates a new CueReader.css file into the C:\Users\AppData\Local\Temp and uses that instead?
Eyal
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by Eyal »

Hi Jez12,
No, the stylesheet located in the Temp folder is copied by the script each time you play a track. It will overwrite any changes you made.

It looks like you're not editing the right file. According to [page 25]+ of this thread, in Windows Vista and above the correct location for the script (CueReader.vbs) and the stylesheet (CueReader.css) could be of of these:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

I guess it depends on how you installed Mediamonkey in the first place.

Eyal
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
jez12
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by jez12 »

Eyal wrote:Hi Jez12,
No, the stylesheet located in the Temp folder is copied by the script each time you play a track. It will overwrite any changes you made.

It looks like you're not editing the right file. According to [page 25]+ of this thread, in Windows Vista and above the correct location for the script (CueReader.vbs) and the stylesheet (CueReader.css) could be of of these:

C:\Program Files (x86)\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto
C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

I guess it depends on how you installed Mediamonkey in the first place.

Eyal
That's it! Thanks!

C:\Users\XXX\AppData\Roaming\MediaMonkey\Scripts\Auto\

This was the correct folder for the files!
rgatlin
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:18 pm

Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Post by rgatlin »

I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick
jez12
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 28, 2013 9:21 am

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Post by jez12 »

rgatlin wrote:I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick
You need to disable the Internet Explorer security/ActiveX warnings. I can't remember how to do it anymore but I'm sure you'll find the solution on Google.
Boobounder
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 9:49 pm

One Tiny Problem

Post by Boobounder »

My cue sheet opens up just fine in my CueReader window. And it highlights the current track.

But ... aren't I supposed to be able to click on the Track Number and have it jump from track to track?
Eyal
Posts: 3116
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 9:27 am
Location: Québec

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by Eyal »

Boobounder wrote:But ... aren't I supposed to be able to click on the Track Number and have it jump from track to track?
Yes indeed. It works fine for me.
Skins for MediaMonkey: Cafe, Carbon, Helium, Spotify, Zekton. [ Wiki Zone ].
Pipotron3000
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:04 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 crashes MM

Post by Pipotron3000 »

jez12 wrote:
rgatlin wrote:I am trying to play some flac files that are not split. They have the associated cue file. When I play the flac file I get an empty cue track box that opens. I also get the activex warning which I have to reply to before the empty track box disappears. If I answer yes to the activex warning quick enough everything is fine. If I don' say yes to the activex warning before the track list box disappears ( 1 second) , MM crashes. Windows 10, latest MM Gold. Thanks for the help. Rick
You need to disable the Internet Explorer security/ActiveX warnings. I can't remember how to do it anymore but I'm sure you'll find the solution on Google.
In the Wiki, and it worked for me ;)
http://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/index.p ... X_Warnings
data
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by data »

I have read all tips but nothing do it right.

There will be a Windows Warning showed like
"An ActiveX- Controlelement on this site.... not secure. Will you allow this?"
Selecting "Yes, i will" crashes MM also selecting "No".

What is the trick.

Windows 10 Pro64 1903, MM V4.1.24.1883
data
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2018 2:06 pm

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by data »

There is simply no solution to play CUE files in MediaMonkey V4 or V5. It is based on outdated technology (ActiveX in InternetExplorer). These are no longer supported.
Therefore also the plugin Cue Reader V5.6 does not work and is useless. Any registry hacks should not be supported for security reasons!

Aimp can play CUE files just like WinAmp.
Peke
Posts: 17446
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:21 pm
Location: Earth
Contact:

Re: Cue Reader 5.6 - Updated 20/07/2014

Post by Peke »

You can Drag and drop CUE file to now playing.
Best regards,
Peke
MediaMonkey Team lead QA/Tech Support guru
Admin of Free MediaMonkey addon Site HappyMonkeying
Image
Image
Image
How to attach PICTURE/SCREENSHOTS to forum posts
Post Reply