display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions [#17552]

Help improve MediaMonkey 5 by testing the latest pre-release builds, and reporting bugs and feature requests.

Moderator: Gurus

MikeGahrns
Posts: 79
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 9:37 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors

Post by MikeGahrns »

FWIW I am still seeing the problem. As to theory it may be related to having different size monitors, I do fit into this category. My main monitor is 3840x2160 and my auxiliary monitors are 2560x1440
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Build: 2258

I have identified two new problems that occur when MM5 is on the 4K screen.

(1)
To reproduce:
- open MM5 on the 4K screen and maximize. Play music...
- minimize MM5 to enjoy the art slideshow on your monitor background
- restore MM5 to maximized state
- click on one of the menu bar items

What happens:
- the menu options (sometimes) do not appear
- if you reduce MM5 to a smaller size on the big 4K screen and click on a menu bar option, the menu appears vertically above the main MM5 window. I guess this is what is happening when it is maximized after being minimized - for some reason the menus all render several hundred pixels above the top of the main window.

Note: I have not been able to reproduce this on my laptop screen, though in fairness, I never use MM5 on my laptop screen and just did a quick test now to see what happened. The problem did not occur.

Note: I use Actual Multiple Monitors (app) to control my monitor background slideshows, and I mention this in case it might be affecting the functioning of MM5.

Note: I have noticed that this tends to happen usually after having MM5 minimized for long periods of time while a slideshow is playing on the monitor background. Quickly minimizing and maximizing MM5 does not reproduce the problem, even with a slideshow playing on the background.

(2)
To reproduce:
- open MM5 on the 4K screen and maximize. Play music...
- minimize MM5 to enjoy the art slideshow on your monitor background for several minutes
- restore MM5 to maximized state

What happens:
- all the sidebars are resized back to a very narrow default setting and I have to manually drag them out again to the widths I need for my setup

Note: as with problem (1), this seems not to always happen, but seems more likely to happen if MM5 is minimized for a longer period of time (ie., >10 minutes)
drakinite
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by drakinite »

I recorded a video showing one of the reasons behind the inaccurate context menu positioning, here: https://youtube.com/watch?v=d3N4V5xucsA
I started getting some critical errors right at the end of the video, which I think are unrelated, but this is the debug log from that crash: https://puu.sh/G0OBl/7d0e5f912c.txt (or at least it's from one of the dozen subsequent crashes caused by lines 226 and 230 of taskscontroller.js :P)

also, for some reason it's not letting me post links, so I'm sorry that the urls have a space after the domain
Image
Student electrical-computer engineer, web programmer, part-time MediaMonkey developer, full-time MediaMonkey enthusiast
I uploaded many addons to MM's addon page, but not all of those were created by me. "By drakinite, Submitted by drakinite" means I made it on my own time. "By Ventis Media, Inc., Submitted by drakinite" means it may have been made by me or another MediaMonkey developer, so instead of crediting/thanking me, please thank the team. You can still ask me for support on any of our addons.
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Hi

Build 2258

Thanks for the YouTube video - at least now I can position my screens aligned vertically and get the context menus to appear vertically aligned - good to know. Unfortunately my set up is with one screen vertically above the other, but anyway.

Problem is when I align my 4K screen vertically with the top of my laptop screen (side-by-side), the context menus appear in the correct vertical alignment, but their horizontal alignment is off.

See the image below:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipBmdkm ... A?e=UrBYtw

I right-clicked on the selected playlist and the picture captures where the context menu appeared - a few hundred pixels to the right of where it should be.

I've gone back to my vertical setup as the context menu thing can usually be worked around, even if I have to adjust the size of the MM5 window sometimes to reach a certain menu. Hotkeys help too.

Incidentally, this is not only an MM5 problem. Here is an image showing me trying to Quit Skype from the Taskbar on my 4K screen. Note how the taskbar context menu has opened to the left and a few hundred pixels above where it should be:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipBottj ... w?e=8gOfIb

Also, related to the minimize->maximize problem I mentioned in a previous post, I have found that after re-maximizing the app context menus can appear in the right place but are cropped on the right side, so the options do not completely appear. Here is an image of that happening after I had had MM5 minimized for about 10 minutes, maximized it up again and clicked on one of the menu bar options:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipBpIvv ... g?e=Hem2W8

Here is another image of the same bug (I right-clicked on the icon indicated by the blue circle) - see that the context menu appeared misaligned and cropped:
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipBqo-k ... g?e=LKuflq

Just to clarify - all of the above was happening on a 4K TV screen that I use as my external monitor to a laptop with a 1080p display. The 4K screen is set at 125% scaling.
drakinite
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue May 12, 2020 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by drakinite »

I found a bit of a connection with what's causing the odd contextmenu bug. Enjoy 4 minutes of rambling as I attempt to explain it.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ShM0o7_E-2o
Image
Student electrical-computer engineer, web programmer, part-time MediaMonkey developer, full-time MediaMonkey enthusiast
I uploaded many addons to MM's addon page, but not all of those were created by me. "By drakinite, Submitted by drakinite" means I made it on my own time. "By Ventis Media, Inc., Submitted by drakinite" means it may have been made by me or another MediaMonkey developer, so instead of crediting/thanking me, please thank the team. You can still ask me for support on any of our addons.
PetrCBR
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:31 pm
Location: Czech
Contact:

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by PetrCBR »

I've made some improvements for a next build.
How to make a debuglog - step 4b: viewtopic.php?f=30&t=86643
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Another pic that shows the context menus appearing above the app window after app has been minimized and restored. This happens randomly sometimes.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipJ5KaY ... w?e=97FIfA
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

So with 2264, the situation has improved somewhat, but there are still display problems on my 4K external monitor with scaling set to 125%.

See these two pics for details - the context menus now appear on the correct monitor, but the horizontal alignment is off and the menus are not fully displayed (presumably something to do with scaling):

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipZQbX9 ... g?e=8jBdFX

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipZPzi7 ... w?e=9kc3xW

the approximate position of the cursor when right-click pressed is marked in red.

These images show a 1080p laptop monitor below a 4K TV screen - the blank sections either side of the laptop screen got coloured in black by Microsoft Paint (haven't been able to get paint.net to work since the latest windows update).

Dropdown menus in main menu bar also only partially display - https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipZRg63 ... A?e=IfqYfR

I am on the 2004 version of Windows 10, just recently updated.
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Build 2265

An update on where my context menus are appearing in the latest build.

Link to folder containing four images showing context menu positions: https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipgi0kh ... A?e=SmVpnj

Cursor click-point is marked with a red dot.

Using 1080p laptop monitor (100% scaling) and 4K TV as external screen (125% scaling).

I set the laptop screen background to a solid colour so that the pictures are clearer.
Lowlander
Posts: 55992
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by Lowlander »

Did you restart MediaMonkey after first run?
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Hi

Those pictures were captured during my first run of the new install of the latest build.

I have since closed and restarted MM5 and am getting the same results with MM5 maximized on my external 4K screen:

- right-clicked track or playlist items (towards the top of the screen) produce context menus cropped on right and bottom edges;
- right-clicking further down the screen opens a context menu on the laptop monitor (positioned below the 4K screen) - in this case the context menus are displayed in full without cropping.
- left-clicking on menu bar items opens their context menu on the laptop screen (not on the 4K screen where MM5 is open), without cropping.
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Hi

Updated report on context menus in latest build (2266). I have restarted the app since the latest install.

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAiphSmmT ... A?e=l0bKS2

Link goes to a folder of 4 images showing context menu position with left- or right-mouse click in various places on the MM5 app window.

The mouse position at the time of the left- or right-click is indicated by a large red spot.
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Build 2268

Here is a link to a video capture showing what happens when I click on "About" in the "Help" menu while MM5 is open on my external monitor, a 4K Samsung TV with resolution scaling set to 125% in WIndows settings (Win 10, 2004 version):

https://1drv.ms/v/s!AuEntbdh7QJAiptZ6ta ... Q?e=Sm3Ob6

In the case shown, the whole MM5 window jumps to my laptop screen, losing all layout proportion.

I have also experienced glitches making the same action where MM5 remains on the external monitor, but all the column sizing is reset to some default (same as shown when I maximize MM5 in the video after returning it to the external screen and all the side columns are ridiculously narrow).
bdbtbb
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 2:11 pm

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by bdbtbb »

Build 2269

https://1drv.ms/u/s!AuEntbdh7QJAipwefYf ... Q?e=RAw6c9

The link is for a video capture of what happens when I right-click on a Track in the Playing column and select Properties.

The same thing happens on any right-click interaction in MM5, or when choosing an option from one of the menu-bar menus.

I am assuming this is to do with my external monitor setup, so I have included this in the same post.
1337haXXor
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 9:53 am

Re: display problems when using two monitors with different resolutions

Post by 1337haXXor »

Didn't want to make a new post, as this is still related to multiple monitors/resolutions. I can if needed.

The context menus are working perfectly as of late (RC5) and have been for a bit. But the properties and other dialog windows continue to be problematic. About 90% of the time, these windows open on my main monitor. Most of the time they open maximized, sometimes window sized, and often they glitch between full screen and windowed rapidly. I have to click and drag from the top to automatically put it into windowed mode. But it still always shows up on the wrong monitor.

I think I mentioned somewhere in this thread before, but my settings are:
Main Window - 2560x1440.
Second screen - 1920x1080 (monitor with Media Monkey). Oriented above main.
3rd screen - 1920x1080. Oriented left of main. Also not plugged into the the same display driver as the other 2.
Post Reply