Unable to browse for new path

Get answers about the current version of MediaMonkey 5

Moderator: Gurus

kesslerm
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:17 pm

Unable to browse for new path

Post by kesslerm »

When editing the properties of a file, only the automatic naming button is available. Meaning there is no way to browse (or modify which drive the file is being moved to.) This is a problem because I keep unorganized files on one drive and organize them to another drive (or 2).

Also, it seems Play Now on any playlist will play the first song even though the playback is set to random. Is there a setting to get that back?
Lowlander
Posts: 50233
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by Lowlander »

To move/rename files you can use Tools > Auto-Organize Files and right click, Send To Move: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... enames/5.0

Shuffle operates on Playing, not on what you're adding.
1) You can right click and select Play Shuffled > Play Now on selected files: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... ying_Queue
2) You can add files to the Playing and then use Randomize from the Playing menu: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... ying_queue
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
kesslerm
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by kesslerm »

The move doesn't allow me to create a new folder if this is a new place to move the file to.
That's also a two (or three) step process. It would be better to add the Save As dialog back in.
kesslerm
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 7:17 pm

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by kesslerm »

The Play shuffled only shows up on files. It doesn't show up on Playlists (I have several auto generated and play them randomly). Playlists always play Song 1 then random.
Lowlander
Posts: 50233
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by Lowlander »

Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
rusty
Posts: 7579
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by rusty »

kesslerm wrote: Tue May 11, 2021 3:50 pm The move doesn't allow me to create a new folder if this is a new place to move the file to.
That's also a two (or three) step process. It would be better to add the Save As dialog back in.
Hi,

If you just want to manually organize your file, you can still do by editing the Location field in the Properties dialog. The new folder/path will be created when you press OK.

BUT, the Auto-organize approach also lets you create a new folder and is quicker for repetitive edits. For instance, supposing you have your unorganized files on drive C and your organized files on drive D:
1 Select your unorganized file > Properties and click Auto-organize
2 In the Auto-organize dialog, configure a 'mask' (or several masks) to be used for organizing files e.g.
D:\My Documents\My Music\$if(<Album Artist>,$First(<Album Artist>), $First(<Artist>))\$if(<Album>,<Album>,)\$First(<Artist>) - $if(<Track #>,<Track #:2>) <Title>
3 Click OK to move the file
Then next time you're in this situation, instead of changing the path from C:.... to D:...manually specified path..., you can just choose the mask and organize your file!

-Rusty
rusty
Posts: 7579
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2003 3:39 am
Location: Montreal, Canada

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by rusty »

Also, re. Playing shuffled playlists, if playlists are configured with the 'Browser' view (which has the 'Info Panel' enabled by default), then you can just click the 'Play Shuffled' button and all tracks in the playlist will be mixed up and played.

You can see the shuffle button at the top of the playlist image at: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... ylists/5.0

-Rusty
Mervil

How to include subfolders when playing

Post by Mervil »

When I have shuffle turned on, and then I send a list of songs to be played, the first song on the top of the play list is always played first. I have to hit skip in order to get to the first shuffled song. How can I fix this?
Lowlander
Posts: 50233
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 5:53 pm
Location: MediaMonkey 5

Re: Unable to browse for new path

Post by Lowlander »

Play Shuffled from the Context Menu should do the trick for you: https://www.mediamonkey.com/wiki/WebHel ... ying_Queue
Lowlander (MediaMonkey user since 2003)
Post Reply